Commitment to privacy

Privacy of our customer data, including personal information, is of utmost importance to Computer Merchants. This Privacy Policy Statement outlines our policies and how we manage customer and contact information.

Information we collect

Computer Merchants collect the email addresses of those who correspond with us via the website. We use “cookies” to let you use our services more easily, and to let us keep track of statistical information that helps us improve our web presence. We also collect information sufficient to enable us to confirm product orders which customers place with us via the web.

Additional information Computer Merchants collects generally includes name, contact details such as but not limited to address, telephone numbers, email address and what type of technologies your organisation uses and information on events attended. We do not collect sensitive personal information.

The primary purpose for collecting information as per above, is to arrange, produce and promote the business initiatives of Computer Merchants and provide you with requested services.

How we collect personal information

Customer information is collected in the following way:

  • Event registration, promotions and offers made to customers – via phone and the internet
  • In the course of supplying customers with products and / or services
  • Information collected from third parties for example mailing lists

Why we use this information

Our aim is to keep customers and interested parties up to date with our products, services and the IT Industry. This includes:

  • Providing alerts or updates on issues or problems that may affect customers’ network or network security
  • Special offers or promotions (on an infrequent basis)
  • Invitations to events organised by Computer Merchants and our vendor partners such as briefings and seminars
  • Regular communications via newsletters either electronic or mail.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Computer Merchants outsources some functions and relies on third party suppliers to manage specific activities such as but not limited to management of our website and postal services. Whilst personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the specific tasks, we will make every effort to ensure that the third party supplier handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Letting us know what you want to receive

We respect your right to determine what if any marketing material you wish to receive from Computer Merchants and provide you with a choice to opt out of receiving any marketing communications (via email and / or mail).

If you would like to opt out of the marketing communications please let Computer Merchants know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive or alternatively by contacting info@computermerchants.com.au.

How To Contact Us About Privacy

Contact Managing Director Norm Jefferies to discuss your privacy concerns:

Telephone 1800 777 111
NZ 09 307 0520
International +617 3710 5000
Email norm.jefferies@computermerchants.com.au