Privacy

Commitment to privacy

Privacy of our customer data, including personal information, is of utmost importance to Computer Merchants. This Privacy Policy Statement outlines our policies and how we manage customer and contact information.

Information we collect

Computer Merchants collect the email addresses of those who correspond with us via the website. We use “cookies” to let you use our services more easily, and to let us keep track of statistical information that helps us improve our web presence. We also collect information sufficient to enable us to confirm product orders which customers place with us via the web.

Additional information Computer Merchants collects generally includes name, contact details such as but not limited to address, telephone numbers, email address and what type of technologies your organisation uses and information on events attended. We do not collect sensitive personal information.

The primary purpose for collecting information as per above, is to arrange, produce and promote the business initiatives of Computer Merchants and provide you with requested services.

How we collect personal information

Customer information is collected in the following way:

  • Event registration, promotions and offers made to customers – via phone and the internet
  • In the course of supplying customers with products and / or services
  • Information collected from third parties for example mailing lists

Why we use this information

Our aim is to keep customers and interested parties up to date with our products, services and the IT Industry. This includes:

  • Providing alerts or updates on issues or problems that may affect customers’ network or network security
  • Special offers or promotions (on an infrequent basis)
  • Invitations to events organised by Computer Merchants and our vendor partners such as briefings and seminars
  • Regular communications via newsletters either electronic or mail.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Computer Merchants outsources some functions and relies on third party suppliers to manage specific activities such as but not limited to management of our website and postal services. Whilst personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the specific tasks, we will make every effort to ensure that the third party supplier handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Letting us know what you want to receive

We respect your right to determine what if any marketing material you wish to receive from Computer Merchants and provide you with a choice to opt out of receiving any marketing communications (via email and / or mail).

If you would like to opt out of the marketing communications please let Computer Merchants know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive or alternatively by contacting info@computermerchants.com.au.

How To Contact Us About Privacy

Contact Managing Director Norm Jefferies to discuss your privacy concerns:

Telephone 1800 777 111
NZ 09 307 0520
International +617 3710 5000
Email norm.jefferies@computermerchants.com.au

Copyright

Copyright © 2018 Computer Merchants Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. All site contents and their arrangement are copyrighted in Australia and worldwide by international treaty by Computer Merchants Pty Ltd, and its suppliers. You may use it as a resource, its intended use, but not otherwise, and may not make full or partial copies except as specifically permitted.

Trademarks

The Computer Merchants logo is trademark of Computer Merchants Pty Ltd. The IBM Business Partner emblem is a registered trademark of IBM Corporation in the U.S., other countries, or both. “Business Partner” is used informally and does not imply a legal partnership. All other brands and names are the property of their respective owners. By including or referring to those names and brands on this web site, Computer Merchants Pty Ltd does not imply or infer any commercial or other relationship with the owners of those brands and names, unless specifically stated otherwise.

Disclaimer

This site is provided by Computer Merchants Pty Ltd on an “as is” basis. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the site, the information, content, materials or products included on this site. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Computer Merchants Pty Ltd disclaims all warranties, express and implied, including but not limited to implied warranties or merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site or the products purchased using the site, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd may make changes to these materials, or to the products described therein, at any time without notice.

Third Party Web Sites

This web site contains links to third party web sites. The linked sites are not under the control of Computer Merchants Pty Ltd and Computer Merchants Pty Ltd is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd provides these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Computer Merchants Pty Ltd of the site.

Event Amenities

Computer Merchants is always pleased with client interest to participate in our events.  There is generally no admission fee to participate however Computer Merchants (and Vendor partners if relevant) will provide an amenity package if required.

The total value of the amenity package is provided as you may be required by your agency to pay for these amenities, typically Government-Owned-Enterprises.

Computer Merchants does not wish to circumvent, nor be viewed as circumventing, any public agency’s procurement or ethics laws and regulations or any client’s business policy. Since such laws, regulations or policy may vary, Computer Merchants encourages you to review your ability to participate in this event with your legal counsel or ethics official prior to attending. It is not Computer Merchants’ intent nor desire that you, your agency, or Computer Merchants violate any statutes, regulations or policy.

The education, training, content or general attendance at this event is provided to clients at no-charge and Computer Merchants considers this a normal business courtesy for invitations such as this.

A Government Owned Entity (GOE) is defined as:

Governmental bodies and employees – national, state, local, municipal government – and any department, agency, public enterprise or instrumentality of a government. State owned enterprises (whether wholly or partly owned) such as hospitals, school, college, university, utilities, common airline, natural resource company. Public international organisations (e.g. United Nations, World Bank and Asian Development Bank). Private companies controlled fully or partly by or under common control with any of the above or subject to the applicable country’s public procurement laws and regulations.

Amenities package will be supplied on request.

Email Disclaimer

Any orders of goods or services are subject to Computer Merchants’ (the ‘Company’) usual terms and conditions which can be obtained from the Company. Any orders of goods or services are subject to the Company’s acceptance of a formal contract or purchase order and monetary amounts contained in this email (unless specifically stated to be a firm quote) are indicative only and not binding on the Company.

While the Company utilises virus scanning software, the Company does not warrant that this email or any attachments are free from viruses and recipients should rely on their own virus scanning technologies before opening any attachments.

Unless specifically stated otherwise in this email:

  1. This email is personal to the named recipient. You may not reproduce, disseminate or forward this email without the consent of the Company; and
  2. This email represents the personal views of the author and not the views of the Company.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all liability to any person for any loss or damage, however caused (including negligence) arising out of the contents of this email or any attachment. The Company does not accept any responsibility for any loss arising out of the recipients’ use of or reliance on information contained in this email.